Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Borago officinalis L.
Family : Boraginaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(007), H(125), H(152)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, leaves of Borrago officinalis, RNS.
H(125) sudorific, H(152) hypotensive, flowers, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : boukhrich
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(051), H(107)
Recipes : H(051) fever, H(107) typhoid, fumigation by steam (aarga in Moroccan dialect) leaves of Lavandula stoechas of Eucalyptus globulus of Ricinus communis of Citrus limon of Borago officinalis and of Rubus fiuticosus
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(135)
Recipes : H(135) digestive condition, cooking from ONS of Borago officinalis, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : el hricha – lsan tourel (Arabic), bourrache officinale (French)