Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ceratonia siliqua L.
Family : Fabaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(055), H(092)
Recipes : H(008)child, whole pods (fruits), powder + coffee from dates
H(055) + H(092), leaves alone or + whole plant of Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum, vomitory again intoxications (region of Tissint)
H(008)diar, whole pods or seeds, powder + drink, VO., 1 spoon in the evening, childune halfdosis
H(037)bronch., pulp of pods without seeds, decoction (In whole Marocco)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : caroubier (local French), caroub-tree (English)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(000), V(095)
Recipes : Vb(000) enteroxemia, whole pods (fruits), powder + coffee from dates
Vb(095), pods (region of Tissint)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : caroubier (local French), caroub-tree (English)
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, fruits of Ceratonia siliqua, RNS. (plant cultivated and spontaneous)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : kzrrûb, sligwa
Reference E1 Nord
Author(s) : El-Hilaly Jaouad. , Mohamed Hmammouchi & Badiâa Lyoussi
Title : Ethnobotanical studies and economic evaluation of medicinal plants in Taounate province (Northern Morocco). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 86, pp. 149-158 (2003) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874103000126
Symptoms : H(008), H(068), H(135)
Recipes : H(008) anti diarrheal, H(068) intestinal parasites, H(135) digestive system, decoction leaves, fruits, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Tatouane province)
Vernacular name : el-harûb
Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) diseases of the stomach, H(104) ulcers and swelling of the large intestine, fruit pulp of Ceratonia siliqua VO. with honey
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : kharoube (Arabic), tichat (Berber)
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastralgia, powder of the leaves of Ziziphus lotus, associated with carob (Ceratonia siliqua) to nigel (Nigella sativa) and mixed with honey
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(008), H(095), H(104)
Recipes : H(008), H(095), H(104), Ceratonia siliqua, used in food; has a regulating effect on intestinal function; is used in case of diarrhea
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : el kharoub (Arabic), caroubier (French)
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 3) diarrhea, infusion of fruits of Ceratonia siliqua, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : carob