Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cistus albidus L.
Family : Cistaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(135)
Recipes : H(135) digestive, leaves of Cistus albidus, infusion
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : chtab (Arabic)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(013), H(104), H(171)
Recipes : H (013) abscess, leaves of Cistus albidus, as poultice
H (104) stomach pains, H (171) hypoglycémian, leaves decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : tuzzala (Arabic), ciste blanc (French)
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(014), H(135)
Recipes : H(014) skin condition, H(135) digestive condition raw plant, ONS of Cistus albidus, RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : maknan - el querida - markil-kastou (Arabic), ciste blanchâtre (French)