Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cistus salviifolius L.
Family : Cistaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(135)
Recipes : H(135) digestive,, leaves of Cistus salviifolius, infusion
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : chtab (Arabic)
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(202x)
Recipes : H(202x) Cistus salviifolius, grown as an ornamental plant
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : el korida -stapa blanc (Arabic), ciste à feuille de sauge (French)