Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lavandula angustifolia Mill.
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) menstrual cramps, fruit of Lavandula angustifolia, incinerate
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : non enregistré par les auteurs
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(037), H(082), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(082) asthma,H(037) bronchitis, H(108) colds, flowers of Lavandula angustifolia, decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : khzama fassiya (Arabic), lavande vraie (French)