Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lavandula stoechas L
Family : Lamiaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, 1 cup of leaves infusion., Once day
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : helhal,
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(037), H(099), H(175x)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(099) nervous diseases, H(175x) calefacient, aerial part of the plant of Lavendula stoechas, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : helhâl
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(107), H(108), H(171)
Recipes : H(051) fever, H(107) typhoid, fumigation by steam (aarga in Moroccan dialect) leaves of Lavandula stoechas of Eucalyptus globulus of Ricinus communis of Citrus limon of Borago officinalis and of Rubus fiuticosus.
H(108) cooling, H(171) diabetes, decoction ONS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : halha (Arabic), lavande stoechade (French)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(037), H(037), H(104), H(108), H(171)
Recipes : H(037) toux,H(037) bronchitis, H(104) stomach pain, H(108) grippe, le H(108) rhume, H(171) hypoglycemic, leaves et les flowers of Lavandula stoechas, in decoction.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : halhal (Arabic), lavande stœchade (French)
Reference R2 Nord
Author(s) : Rachid, A., D.Rabah, L. Farid, S. F. Zohra, B. Houcine and B. Nacéra
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used in the traditional treatment of diabetes mellitus in the North Western and South Western Algeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(10), pp. 2041-2050, 16 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1380870285_Rachid%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 4) diabetes mellitus, leaves of Lavandula stoechas, decoction, infusion, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria of North Western and South Western
Vernacular name : halhal (Popular name)
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(038), H(175x)
Recipes : H(038) genitourinary disease, H(175x) cosmetic hair care, maceration de ONS of Lavandula stoechas, RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : halhal = khouzama (Arabic), lavande à feuille (French)
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(013), H(104)
Recipes : H(013) skin condition, irritation pour la peau, H(104) muqueuses gastriques, infusion de ONS of Marrubium fontianum, RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : el mariwa (Arabic), marrube (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) eczema, aerial part of Lavandula stoechas, decoction, maceration, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (region of Hodna)
Vernacular name : khozama (Arabic)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(037), H(104)
Recipes : H(037) cough., H(104) gastralgia, decoction, ONS. of Lavandula stoechas
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : lavande stoechade (French), halhal (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(037), H(104)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(104) gastralgie, decoction of Lavandula stoechas
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : halha