Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Litsea glutinosa (Lour.) C.B. Rob.
Family : Lauraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z) delayed menstruations, herbal tea of Thymus vulgaris and of Litsea glutinosa
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : avocat marron
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(013), H(171)
Recipes : H(171) evolved diabetes or H(013) varicose ulcer.(shondra ndrugu): to grate on the stone of coral, (bwe la msindzanoles) fibers of banana, wood of brown avocado (local French), Litsea glutinosa. Place the dough around the wound and use the bandage fiber on the plaster (the fiber serves to pump the pus). After healing of the wound, the leaf of Kalanchoe sp., softened with fire on the scar
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) urinary tract infection, infusion of the leaves of Litsea glutinosa, VO. thrice daily
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois d’oiseau (local language), indian laurel (English)
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(113) inflammation, infusion of the bark of Litsea glutinosa. VO. 1 cuponce.
H(104) abdominal pain, grate the bark, soak in H2O and VO. 1–2 cups per day.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : bois z’oizeau (Rodrigues Creole), bollygum (English)