Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Callistemon citrinus (Curtis) Skeels
Family : Myrtaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(037), H(038)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(038) pain in the fallopian tubes, leaves of Callistemon citrinus decoction VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : mwambala zitonya (Luganda)