Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Oncosiphon piluliferum (L. f.) Källersjö
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(007), H(020), H(068), H(091), H(107), H(108), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : Herb of Oncosiphon piluliferum; H(091) tonic, H(135) digestive, H(068) anthelmintic, H(007) diuretic; H(157) infantile convulsions; H(104) pain; H(020) poultice for scorpion stings; H(107) typhoid fever, H(113) rheumatic fever, H(108) influenza from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857) ; from Smith (1895); from Dykman (1908); from Kling (1923); from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : stinkkruid, wurmkruid, wurmbos, miskruid (Africaans)