Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(101)

Description : abundant menstrua , menorrage, to stop menstruation, menorrhagia
202 plants found in 77 reference(s) :
Abrus precatorius L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Achyranthes aspera L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Acokanthera oppositifolia (L.) Codd : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acokanthera oppositifolia (L.) Codd
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Acokanthera venenata auct.
Adenia gummifera (Harv.) Harms : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Adenia gummifera (Harv.) Harms
Family : Passifloraceae
Aerva javanica (Burm. f.) Juss. ex Schult. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aerva javanica (Burm. f.) Juss. ex Schult.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Aerva persica (Burm. f.) Merr.
Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Ageratum conyzoides L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Synonyms : Aloe vulgaris Lam.
Ananas sativus Lindl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ananas sativus Lindl.
Family : Bromeliaceae
Synonyms : Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.
Annona senegalensis Pers. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Annona senegalensis subsp. oulotricha Le Thomas : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Annona senegalensis subsp. oulotricha Le Thomas
Family : Annonaceae
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Anonidium mannii (Oliv.) Engl. & Diels : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Anonidium mannii (Oliv.) Engl. & Diels
Family : Annonaceae
Antidesma venosum E.Mey. ex Tul. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Antidesma venosum E.Mey. ex Tul.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Aristolochia bracteata Retz. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aristolochia bracteata Retz.
Family : Aristolochiaceae
Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Family : Asteraceae
Asparagus abyssinicus Hochst. ex A. Rich. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Asparagus abyssinicus Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Asparagaceae
Synonyms : Asparagus flagellaris Baker
Aspilia africana (Pers.) C.A. Adams : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Aspilia africana (Pers.) C.A. Adams
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Aspilia latifolia Oliv. & Hiern
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Barteria fistulosa Mast. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Barteria fistulosa Mast.
Family : Passifloraceae
Synonyms : Barteria nigritana subsp. fistulosa (Mast.) Sleumer