Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia laeta R.Br. ex Benth.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B11 Nord
Author(s) : Bernus, E.
Title : L'arbre et le nomade Journal d'agriculture traditionnelle et de botanique appliquée, 26ᵉannée, bulletin n°2, Avril-juin 1979. pp. 103-128; https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1979_num_26_2_3793
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) the gum that exudes from the trunk of Acacia laeta (tanust or tekermay) is appreciated and the nomads pick it up for their own consumption and sale on the markets.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sahel
Vernacular name : tazzeyt (Touareg)
Reference B11 Nord
Author(s) : Bernus, E.
Title : L'arbre et le nomade Journal d'agriculture traditionnelle et de botanique appliquée, 26ᵉannée, bulletin n°2, Avril-juin 1979. pp. 103-128; https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1979_num_26_2_3793
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) leaves, fruits and dry pods of Acacia laeta are sought after by herds as fodder.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sahel
Vernacular name : tazzeyt (Touareg)
Reference VC 06
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Le chameau et ses maladies. Éditions Vigot Frères , 462 p., (1947) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : Vch(014), Vch(039), " tar plant", pomade
Region : West Africa
Country : Erythrea
Vernacular name : not registered