Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acrocephalus masuianus Briq.
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 05
Author(s) : Hulstaert, G.
Title : -Notes de Botanique Mongo. Acad. Roy. des Sc. d'Outre- Mer, Classe des Sc. Nat. & Méd., N.S. XV-3, 212 p., (1966) + -Sur l'emploi des plantes médicinales chez les Mongo Revue de Recherche Scientifique. Spécial Medecine Traditionnelle au Zaïre + Various and scattered notes
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, the sap of the leaves of Acrocephalus masuianus is aspirated through the nostrils or, diluted in water, poured into the eyes
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Mongo people)
Vernacular name : augasanyi (Bamanya)