Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alafia multiflora (Stapf) Stapf
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 34
Author(s) : Ladoh-Yemeda, CF., T. Vandi , SD. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo , JD. Wansi, JL. Betti , F. Choula, Ndongo Din & M. Tomedi Eyango
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales commercialisées dans les marchés de la ville de Douala, Cameroun Journal of Applied Biosciences 99:9450 – 9466 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v99i1.11
Symptoms : H(038), H(074), H(092), H(113), H(171), H(178)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, H(178) cardiovascular disorders, H(113) rheumatic pain, H(038), H(074) various infections, H(092) poisoning, barks of Alafia multiflora , RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (markets of Douala)
Vernacular name : non enregistré
Reference HN 44
Author(s) : Ngene J-P., C. C Ngoule ., C-M. Pouka Kidik, P. B. Mvogo Ottou , R. C. Ndjib, S.D. DIbong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Importance dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle des plantes à flavonoïdes vendues dans les marchés de Douala est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 88:8194– 8210 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v88i1.6
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, barks of Alafia multiflora + Panax ginseng + Alstonia boone, maceration, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (markets of Douala)
Vernacular name : nyama moto