Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anethum graveolens L.
Family : Apiaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104), H(139)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastro-intestinal antiseptic, H(139) aphrodisiac, fruit of Anethum graveolens, RNS., plant spontaneous or cultivated
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : a-sebt, kerwiya ' âmya,
Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(007), H(126)
Recipes : H(007, 3) diuretic, H(126, 3) hepatic diseases, infusion of the aerial part of Anethum graveolens, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : chebth
Reference B8 Nord
Author(s) : Boudjelal, A., C. Henchiri, M. Sari , D. Sarri , N. Hendel, A. Benkhaled , G. Ruberto
Title : Herbalists and wild medicinal plants in M'Sila (North Algeria): An ethnopharmacology survey Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148, 395–402 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874113002614
Symptoms : H(007), H(126)
Recipes : H(007, 3) diuretic, H(126, 3) hepatic diseases, infusion of the aerial part of Anethum graveolens, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : North Algeria (region of M'Sila)
Vernacular name : chebth
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) icterus, decoction of flowers of Anethum graveolens, VO.
H(126) jaundice and liver diseases, rhizome powder of Curcuma zanthorrhiza associated with garance (Rubia peregrina) with dill (Anethum graveolens) and mixed with milk
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : tebsh (Arabic), aneth (French)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(002), H(051), H(077), H(104), H(109), H(113), H(166)
Recipes : Anethum graveolens used for the treatment of : H(002) galactogenic, H(051) intermittent fevers, H(077) vomiting, H(104) windy colic, H(109) sciatica, H(113) rheumatism, H(166) hiccup
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : aneth sauvage ou Fenouil puant (Creole, saddacouppie (Tamoul)
Reference HM 83
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Valorisation des plantes médicinales à coumarines des marchés de Douala Est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 85:7804– 7823 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v85i1.6
Symptoms : H(002x), H(050), H(075), H(104), H(166), H(162)
Recipes : H(002x) hyperlactation, leaves of Anethum graveolens, VO.
H(075) lack of appetite, H(104) coliques, H(166) intestinal spasms, infusion of 50 g of fruits and leaves ofAnethum graveolens pendant 60 mn, VO. (2 tasses per day)
H(050) bloating and H(104) stomach ache, macerate the fresh fruits of Anethum. in boiling water, VO.
H(162) hard diuresis, infusion of the seed powder of Anethum (1-2 g, 4 to 8 g in a liter of water), VO. (drink 2 to 3 glasses a day)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (markets of Douala East)
Vernacular name : fenouil (local French)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(162)
Recipes : H(162) urine retention, crush the whole plant of Anethum graveolens, filter and drink the fluid
H(162) urine retention, boil the whole plant in water and drink the fluid
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : shilan (Tigrigna)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : V(162)
Recipes : V(162) urine retention, crush the whole plant of Anethum graveolens, filter and drink the fluid
V(162) urine retention, boil the whole plant in water and drink the fluid
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : shilan (Tigrigna)