Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bafodeya benna (Sc. Elliot) Prance
Family : Rosaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VC 01
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l'usage des éleveurs et des vétérinaires. CIRAD-EMVT, République Française, Ministère de la coopération: Dép. d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire, 238 p. , (1994) Voir également:http://perso.wanadoo.fr/a.i.r.e./guilex.htm
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) fruit of Bafodeya benna: used as a vermifuge for calves.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea
Vernacular name : sigonaï (Malinké) , sigon, sigo (Poular), sigonyi (Soussou)
Reference VS 09
Author(s) : Somopogui, A.S.
Title : Médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle en République de Guinée (Note de synthèse des activités). Le N'Dama, n° 1 & 2, 4 - 7, (1998) Journal du Sous-Réseau PRELUDE numéros 11 et 12, avril 1998
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), fruit, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea (Republic of)
Vernacular name : sigon(Pular), sigmyi (Sousou), sigonai (Malinke)