Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Begonia sp.
Family : Begoniaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 11
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., C. Fokunang, N. Guedje, V. Kemeuze, E. Fongnzossie, B. A. Nkongmeneck, P. M. Mapongmetsem & N. Tsabang
Title : Ethnobotanical uses of medicinal plants of two ethnoecological regions of Cameroon International Journal of Medicine and Medical Sciences Vol. 2(3), pp. 60-79, (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/ijmms
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) night poison fruit, bark of Begonia sp, decoction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Littoral and South-west regions.)
Vernacular name : njabe (Oroko)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) Young men put the sap from the red calyx of Begonia sp. into the eye as an aphrodisiac ( Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : mutamu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)