Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bequaertiodendron congolense De Wild.
Family : Sapotaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(207)
Recipes : The leaf of Bequaertiodendron congolense is trimmed into a sharp triangle which is inserted into a slit at the end part of the arrow-shaft as an arrow-feather (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : dandipi (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)