Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Berchemia zeyheri (Sond.) Grubov
Family : Rhamnaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(001), H(095)
Recipes : H(001) purple eye, barks of Berchemia zeyheri, RNS.
H(095) fruit, VO. and to make porridge
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : munie-niane (Venda)
Reference HW 52
Author(s) : Van Wyk, P.
Title : Trees of the kruger National Park Purnell, Cape Town (1972 - 1974). (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(013), H(095), H(109)
Recipes : H(013) ulcer (rectal in children), H(109) backache, barks of Berchemia zeyheri, RNS.
H(095) fruit, VO. and to make porridge
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Kruger National Park)
Vernacular name : munie-niane (Venda)
Reference VM 18
Author(s) : McGaw, L.J. , J.N. Eloff
Title : Ethnoveterinary use of southern African plants and scientific evaluation of their medicinal properties. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume (2008), doi:10.1016/j.jep.2008.06.013 http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874108003310
Symptoms : V(045)
Recipes : Vb(045) infection diseases in cattle, barks of Berchemia zeyheri, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered