Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bersama tysoniana Oliv.
Family : Melianthaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 25
Author(s) : Dyubeni, L. and L. V. Buwa
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of ear, nose and throat (ENT) infections in Nkonkobe Municipality, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(14), pp. 2721-2726, 16 April, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16Apr/Dyubeni%20and%20Buwa.pdf
Symptoms : H(118)
Recipes : H(118) throat infection (Umqala obuhlungu, Izilonda emqaleni), bark of Bersama tysoniana is chewed to treat throat infections. Tea made from boiling bark is taken orally.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (municipality of Nkonkobe)
Vernacular name : isibhara (Xhosa)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) bad luck, roots, leaves and semi-parasites of Bersama tysoniana, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : sando (Venda)
Reference HM 88
Author(s) : Masika, P. J., & A.J. Afolayan
Title : An Ethnobotanical Study of Plants Used for the Treatment of Livestock Diseases in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Pharmaceutical Biology, 41:1, 16-21, (2003) DOI: 10.1076/phbi.41.1.16.14694 https://doi.org/10.1076/phbi.41.1.16.14694
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : Vb(117) gallsickness (anaplasmosis), barks of Bersama tysoniana, crush, decoction in H2O, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : isindiyandiya
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : Vb(117) used by Xhosa for gallsickness in cattle, bark decoction of Bersama tysoniana
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Xhosa region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(094)
Recipes : Vb(117), bark, RNS.
Region : East and South Africa
Country : East and South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered