Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Blutaparon vermiculare (L.) Mears
Family : Amaranthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(004), H(097z), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(097z) skin inflammations and H(111) burns, whole plant of Blutaparon vermiculare, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : brunde, malu-inretha (Balanta), arroz-de-cacre (Guinean creole), dalõnka-de-kamiño (Creole; Senegal´sflora), enhade (Jola),abossé, m’bossé (Nalu)