Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bougainvillea spectabilis Willd.
Family : Nyctaginaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(039), H(106), H(202x)
Recipes : H(039) parasites, H(106) acarus , H(106) repellent, H(202x) decoration, leaves, flower, plant of Bougainvillea spectabilis
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : mpropes