Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bourreria orbicularis (Hutch. & E.A.Bruce) Thulin
Family : Boraginaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) breast cancer leaves of Bourreria orbicularis, RNS. VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : V(005), V(037)
Recipes : Vb(005), Vc(005) brucellosis, leaves of Bourreria orbicularis, RNS., VO.
Vb(037), tuberculosis, fruit, RNS. VO. , nasal
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VG 20
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of plants used in management of livestock health problems by Afar people of Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:8 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/8
Symptoms : V(004), V(041)
Recipes : V(004) wound (dale) various animals, leaf, bark of Bourreria orbicularis, juice, local on V(004) wound, VO.
Vb(041) blackleg (harayita) of cattles, juice, VO., nasal
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State)
Vernacular name : ulageita