Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brassica sp.
Family : Brassicaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(050), V(095)
Recipes : Vb(050), seeds of Brassica sp. are roasted and crushed and then fed to bloated cattle.
Vb(095) plant of Brassica sp. eaten by cattle
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : saro
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) nutrition, leaves of Brassica sp.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : couve (Portuguese), nkove (Kikongo)
Reference HS 54
Author(s) : Salinitro, M. , R. Vicentini, C. Bonomi & A. Tassoni
Title : Traditional knowledge on wild and cultivated plants in the Kilombero Valley (Morogoro Region), Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:17 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0146-y
Symptoms : H(028z), H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, H(028z) gynaecological, andrological and H(038) urinogenital, leaves, plant of Brassica sp, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kilombero Valley, Morogoro Region)
Vernacular name : chinese
Reference HV 01
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde L., M. Ngaboyisonga, P.C. Rwangabo, S. Mukarugambwa, A. Kayonga, Runyinya-Barabwiriza
Title : Enquêtes ethnobotaniques sur la médecine traditionnelle rwandaise.Tome 1: Préfecture de Kibuye. Univ. Nat. Inst. Nat. Rech. Sc., Butare (Rwanda), 147 p., (1977)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) athrepsy, stem with leaves, fowers of Drymaria cordata, leaves of Brassica sp., to pound decoction (H2O) + butter, salt, honey
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered