Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bryonia scrobiculata Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 30
Author(s) : Lemordant, D.
Title : Histoire et ethnobotanique du Kosso. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 19, n°12, pp. 560-582; (1972) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1972_num_19_12_3131
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) tapeworm, associations aims taeniafuge: general recipe of Hagenia abyssinica with the whole plant of Bryonia scrobiculata. This recipe is used to decrease oral irritation at absorption, and rectal to evacuation.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : haffafalo (amharique)