Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bulbine asphodeloides (L.) Spreng.
Family : Asphodelaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(111)
Recipes : H(111) leaves of Bulbine asphodeloides to heal cracked lips and burns
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : setlhare-sa-pekane
Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(008) dysentery, decoctions of the root / tuber of Bulbine asphodeloides
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umthi kanoyayi, uyakayakane
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(076), H(111)
Recipes : H(076), H(111) leaves of Bulbine asphodeloides to heal cracked lips and burns
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : setlhare-sa-pekane
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(086), H(088)
Recipes : Rhizome and roots of Bulbine asphodeloides; H(086) scrofula; juice used as H(088) styptic (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Smith (1895) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : wildekopieva (Africaans)
Reference VH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings A., Lewis G. and Cunningham A
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants: An Inventory (Paperback). University of Natal Press. Pietermeritzburg. (1996) From reference VD 17, HP 50, VM 18
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000), Vc(000) used to treat sick cattle and goats, ONS.of Bulbine asphodeloides, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered