Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Callilepis laureola DC.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 32
Author(s) : Steenkamp, V.
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by South African women for gynaecological complaints Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86, 97–108, (2003)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, tuber of Callilepis laureola , RNS.
(registered from Hulme, M.M., 1954. Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter and Shooter, Pietermaritzburg
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : impila (Zulu), Ox-eye daisy (English)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(033y), H(139), H(179)
Recipes : H(033y, 1) low sperm count, H(139, 1) erectile dysfunction, H(179, 1) kidney problem, tuber of Callilepis laureola, Decoction for 5- 10 minutes. One tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : phela
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(004), V(039), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(004), ONS. of Callilepis laureola, RNS.
Vb(039)worms in injury , ONS., RNS.
Vb(068) used to kill maggots in cattle, root paste of Callilepis laureola
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu)
Vernacular name : not registered