Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Canthium vulgare (K. Schum.) Bullock
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 18
Author(s) : Adam, J.G.
Title : Quelques utilisations de plantes par les Manon du Libéria (Monts Nimba). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 18, 372 - 378, (1971)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) fruits of Canthium vulgare are sought by birds.
Region : W
Country : Liberia (Nimba mountains)
Vernacular name : loigbine; lélébuhôiri (Nimba)