Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cassia angustifola Vahl.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia acutifolia Del. , Cassia senna L.

11 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) purg, young leaves, inf., VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : séné d'arabie, séné d'Inde (local French)
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, infusion of leaves of Cassia senna
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : sana haram (Arabic), séné du mec (French)
Reference HA 07
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, K. Akpagana, P. Chibon, A. El - Hadji, J. Eyme, M. Garba, , J. - N. Gassita, M. Gbeassor, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, K. - K. Hodouto, P. Houngnon, A. Keita, Y. Keoula, W. P. Kluga - Ocloo, I. Lo, K. M. Siamevi, K. K. Taffame
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Togo. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 671 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, stems with leaves of Cassia angustifola, infusion, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(006), H(038), H(123)
Recipes : H(038) pain of the urinary tract, decoction of leaves of Cassia senna flowers of Rosa damascena, VO
H(123) intoxication by ingestion of toxic substance (Toukal in Moroccan dialect in Moroccan culture), leaf powder dried, VO. in the morning with honey and at night with water for three days
H(006) constipation, infusion of 3 leaves
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : sannâ haram (Arabic), séné d’Alexandrie (French)
Reference HE 12
Author(s) : El-Kamali, H. H.
Title : Ethnopharmacology of Medicinal Plants used in North Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 89-97. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/sudan.htm
Symptoms : H(104), H(126)
Recipes : H(104, 8,9 %) stomach pain, infusion of fruits of Cassia senna
H(104, 2,7 %) stomach pain, eaten fresh leaves (with onion)
H(126, 3,4%) jaundice, infusion of roots of Cassia senna
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (North Kordofan)
Vernacular name : sana sana
Reference HI 04
Author(s) : Iwu, M. M.
Title : Handbook of african medicinal plants. CRC Press, Inc., 435 p. (1993) From: African Ethnomedicine.USP Press, Enugu, Nigeria, (1986)
Symptoms : H(006), H(027y)
Recipes : H(006), pods, RNS.
H(006), pods, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006), roots, barks, leaves, pounded, decoction (H2O) , VO. 2 X 1 day
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : msahala (Swahili)
Reference HK 72
Author(s) : Kpodar, M., S. D. Karou, G. Katawa, K. Anani, H. E. Gbekley, Y. Adjrah, T. Tchacondo, K. Batawila, J. Simpore
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used to treat liver diseases in the Maritime region of Togo Journal of Ethnopharmacology 181, 263–273 (2016)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoction, infusion of leaves of Cassia angustifolia
Region : West Africa
Country : Maritime region of Togo
Vernacular name : agoegbe
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(001), H(175x)
Recipes : H(001) eye disease, maceration from ONS of Cassia acutifolia, massage
H(175x) cosmetic, maceration from ONS of Cassia acutifolia, massage
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : sena bida (Arabic), séné, séné d’inde (French)
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006, 6) constipation, decoction of leaves of Cassia acutifolia, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : sana makki
Reference VA 07
Author(s) : Agab, H.
Title : Traditional treatment methods of camels in eastern Sudanwith emphasis on firing. Journal of Camel Practice and Research, Volume 5, 1, 161 - 164, (1998)
Symptoms : V(006), V(068)
Recipes : VcH(006) purg., Vch(068), leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (East)
Vernacular name : senemecca