Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chamaecrista nigricans (Vahl) Greene
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(004), H(051), H(097z), H(091), H(104), H(111), H(190)
Recipes : H(104) intestinal problems, H(004) wounds, H(097z) skin inflammations and H(111) burns, H(051) fever, paludism, H(091) anemia, H(190) blood disorders, whole plant of Chamaecrista nigricans, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : mássacáli (Balanta), bara-bubel, láli-bába, macarra-bubel (Fula), chila-já-lô, silatalô (Mandinga), bôno (Pepel)
Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(015)
Recipes : H(015) haematuria, decoction of the aerial part of Chamaecrista nigricans, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : jub argaly