Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cathormion altissimum (Hook. f.) Hutch. & Dandy
Family : Mimosaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) The dead body of a man in a religious group named "beru" was said to be laid on the foot of the tree Cathormion altissimum to go rotten there (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ako (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)