Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Centella coriacea Nannf.
Family : Apiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(004), H(037), H(100)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(037) tuberculosis, H(100) sexually transmitted Infection, leaves of Centella coriacea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : unongotyozana (isi Xhosa)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : V(004), V(037)
Recipes : V(004) wounds, V(037) tuberculosis, leaves of Centella coriacea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : unongotyozana (isi Xhosa)
Reference VS 23
Author(s) : Sanhokwe, M., J. Mupangwa, P.J. Masika, V. Maphosa & , V. Muchenje
Title : Medicinal plants used to control internal and external parasites in goats Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research 83(1), a1016. (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.4102/ojvr.v83i1.1016
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vc(068) helminths, chop the bark of Centella coriacea, make a decoction, sieve and dose approximately 500 mL
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, (Kwezi and Ntambethemba villages in the Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : inyongwana