Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chasmanthera welwitschii Troupin
Family : Menispermaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 05
Author(s) : Bouquet, A.
Title : Féticheurs et médecines traditionnelles du Congo (Brazzaville). Mém. O.R.S.T.O.M., 36, 282 p., (1969) http://www.docstoc.com/docs/41737230/Ficheurs-et-mecines-traditionn
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) furoncle, abcès, application locale of leaves of Chasmanthera welwitschii
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068) antiamoeba, root bark and leaf of Chasmanthera welwitschii dried and ground and given to emaciate calf as much as possible
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : heilho (Maale)