Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ciitrus grandis (L.) Osbeck
Family : Rutaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 83
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Valorisation des plantes médicinales à coumarines des marchés de Douala Est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 85:7804– 7823 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v85i1.6
Symptoms : H(091), H(104), H(124), H(157)
Recipes : H(091) fatigue, make a fruit-based juice of Ciitrus grandis, VO. (drink a glass of grapefruit juice before each meal)
H(104) digestive disorders, Make a fruit juice VO. (drink 3 glasses a day before meals)
H(124) haemorrhage, bark of Ciitrus grandis, Maceration (Reduce 5 g of bark into fine pieces; introduce a liter of cold water. Bring to a boil for 15 minutes, filter) VO. 1 to 3 cups a day
H(157) convulsions children, leaf powder, nasal inhalation
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (markets of Douala East)
Vernacular name : pamplemousse (local French)