Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cinchona sp.
Family : Rubiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : V(035), V(054)
Recipes : Vb(035), 3 to 4 gr. of quinquina in powder in the morning and in the evening during 5 days
Vb(054), 1 handfull of green leaves, to pound +3l. H2O, VO., 2x / week during 1 month Plant names from the work of Durand have been encoded from Kinyarwanda names. Confusions are possible.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : V(035), V(054)
Recipes : Vb(035), 3 to 4 gr. of quinquina in powder in the morning and in the evening during 5 days
Vb(054), 1 handfull of green leaves, to pound +3l. H2O, VO., 2x / week during 1 month Plant names from the work of Durand have been encoded from Kinyarwanda names. Confusions are possible.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 44
Author(s) : Sequeira, V.
Title : Medicinal plants and conservation in Sao Tome Biodiversity and Conservation 3, 910-926 (1994)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(104) abdominal pains, bark of Cinchona sp., infusion
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : pau quina
Reference VD 09
Author(s) : de Failly, D.
Title : Comment soigner les maladies des lapins avec les moyens du bord. Bureau d'études scientifiques et techniques. c/o CENA, B.P. 3, Cyangugu (Rwanda),Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE, (1998)
Symptoms : V(008), V(091)
Recipes : Vl(008), charbon of bois du quinquina, fine powder, (volume = 1 box of concentrated of tomato + same volume of manioc flour + H2O boiling, to cool, to filter, VO. 5CC by syringe 2X / day, during 3 days
Vl(091), preventive treatment of the rabbit, 5 leaves of Chinchona sp + 5 leaves of Eucalyptus sp, to pound + H2O, 5CC / day durind 3 days, young rabbit 1/2 portion
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered