Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cissus cyphopetala Fresen.
Family : Vitaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(028), H(124)
Recipes : H(028) uterus, decoction (H2O) stems with leaves Cissus cyphopetala, leaves of Dioscorea cochleari-apiculata, VO.
H(124) during pregnacy, jus of leaves of Acalypha psilostachya of Cissus cyphopetala of Brillantaisia cicatricosa, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umwandura, agasharita (Kirundi)
Reference VM 03
Author(s) : Marx, W.
Title : Traditionelle tierärztliche heilmethoden unter besonderer berücksichtigung der kauterisation in Somalie. Giessener Beiträge zur Entwicklungsforschung, Reihe 1, Band 10 : 111 - 116, (1984) Wissenschaftliches Zentrum Tropeninstitut, Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen.De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vch(016), ONS., Cissus cyphopetala, Cissus quadrangularis + fat of sheep, ointment, R.N.S.
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : not registered