Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cissus grandifolia Warb.
Family : Vitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 76
Author(s) : Kioko, J., J. Baker, A. Shannon and C. Kiffner
Title : Ethnoecological knowledge of ticks and treatment of tick-borne diseases among Maasai people in Northern Tanzania Veterinary World 8(6):755-762. www.veterinaryworld.org/Vol.8/June-2015/12.pdf
Symptoms : V(015), V(035), V(117)
Recipes : V(015) redwater (Ormilo (Masaï)), boil, boil stalk of Cissus grandifolia and feed to animal 350 mL 1×daily until recovered, very effective ; (Tick vector: Blue tick)
V(117) anaplasmosis (Oltikana oirobi (Masaï)), feed the animal a handful of pounded plant for 1 time (×) /day (Tick vector : blue tick )
V(117) anaplasmosis, Chop stalk and boil, cool, and feed to animal, 3 L, 1×/day for 3 days (Tick vector : blue tick )
- V(117) anaplasmosis, mix plant stalk pound and soda ash, feed small handful to animal 1×/day for 5 days, rarely effective (Tick vector : blue tick )
V(035) East coast fever, Boil and give solution to animal, take hot iron and burn swollen glands, 1-2 L 1×day until recovered, rarely effective (Tick vector: brown ear tick)
V(035) East coast fever, boil leaves and stalk of Aloe volkensii and Cissus grandifolia together and let cool, feed solution to animal 1 L 2×day for 3-4 days, moderately effective (Tick vector: brown ear tick)
V(035) East coast fever, mix alkaline with plant stalk and feed animal a small handful of the soda ash/plant mash, rarely effective (Tick vector: brown ear tick)
V(047) heartwater (ormilo (Masaï)), chop up and boil, give 1 L of solution 1 × day, every other day, for 3 days, rarely effective (Tick vector: bont tick)
V(047) heartwater, boil stalk and feed to animal 350 mL of solution 1 × daily until recovered, very effective (Tick vector: bont tick) Tick species: Rhipicephalus decoloratus (blue tick (English)) (endenuri/ armaherikima (Masaï)). Affected animal:: cattle, goat Tick species: Amblyomma variegatum, Hyalomma truncatum: (bont tick;) (armaheripus (Masaï)). Affected animal: cattle, goat, sheepTick species: Rhipicephalus appendiculatus; Rhipicephalusspp.; Rhipicephalus evertsi evertsi (brown ear tick), (armaheriodo (Masaï)) ). Affected animal::cattle, goat, sheep
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Tanzania
Vernacular name : endijai (Masaï)