Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cissus producta Afzel.
Family : Vitaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 11
Author(s) : Raponda-Walker, A. & R. Sillans
Title : Les Plantes utiles du Gabon. Encyclopédie biologique. Editions Paul Lechevalier, 12 rue de Tournon, Paris VI, 478 p. (1961)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) ritual meal "dikasi" from de sect "bouiti", leaves of Cissus producta + barks of Tabernanthe iboga, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : okolo w'akowa (Mpongwè), okolo w'abongo (Galoa), okolo w'azongo (Nkomi), bukulu-bu-Babongu, bukulu-bu-Barimba (Eshira, Bavarama, Bapunu), bokolo-bwa-Abongo (Bavové), bokoo-a-Abongo (Mitsogo), mokèdi-a-Abongo (Apindji), oseille des Pyghmées ( local French)
Reference VD 02
Author(s) : Dalziel, J.M.
Title : The useful plants of west tropical Africa. The Crown Agents for the Colonies, 4, Millbank, Westminster, London, S.W.1, 612 p., (1937)
Symptoms : V(039), V(106)
Recipes : V(039) + V(106)tse-tse, emulsion roots, massage + VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sudan (East)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 08
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants of veterinary importance collected from Mbeya. Progress report of the project on the medicinal plants of veterinary importance at ADRI, (1991) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(078)
Recipes : V(078), pounded tubercle + H2O, VO.
V(078), pounded roots, to sprinkle on tumor
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : not registered