Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clematis sp.
Family : Ranunculaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : H(173)
Recipes : H(173) leprosy (ibibembe), powder of leaves dried and burned of Clematis sp. (gasage) (2 gr.) of Euphorbia sp. (umukoni) (20 gr.), mix with butter or oil. Local application Plant names from the work of Durand have been encoded from Kinyarwanda names. Confusions are possible.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : gasage (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HF 03
Author(s) : Flatie, T., T. Gedif, K. Asres, T. Gebre-Mariam
Title : Ethnomedical survey of Berta ethnic group Assosa Zone, Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia (Medicinal plants reported by household respondents of Berta ethnic group) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2009, 5:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-14
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 2) coughing and chest pain with or without fever (birde), grounded fruit of Clematis sp. (etsegn shaleha), dispersed in H20, VO., + local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia)
Vernacular name : etsegn shaleha
Reference HF 03
Author(s) : Flatie, T., T. Gedif, K. Asres, T. Gebre-Mariam
Title : Ethnomedical survey of Berta ethnic group Assosa Zone, Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia (Medicinal plants reported by household respondents of Berta ethnic group) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2009, 5:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-14
Symptoms : H(003), H(018)
Recipes : H(003) swelling of body (ebdet), powdered seeds and put in fire with gum Arabic, patient is exposed to the smoke
H(018) headache, grounded roots and applied on the head
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia)
Vernacular name : shekedful, shekelful
Reference HF 03
Author(s) : Flatie, T., T. Gedif, K. Asres, T. Gebre-Mariam
Title : Ethnomedical survey of Berta ethnic group Assosa Zone, Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia (Medicinal plants reported by household respondents of Berta ethnic group) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2009, 5:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-14
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(018, 4) headache, grounded roots of Clematis sp.(etsegn egne), VO. with H2O
H(000) yetut medhanit, grounded seeds of Clematis sp.(etsegn egne) dispersed in water, VO.; also local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia)
Vernacular name : etsegn egne
Reference HF 03
Author(s) : Flatie, T., T. Gedif, K. Asres, T. Gebre-Mariam
Title : Ethnomedical survey of Berta ethnic group Assosa Zone, Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia (Medicinal plants reported by household respondents of Berta ethnic group) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2009, 5:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-14
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) burning sensation in the upper alimentary tract (cheguara), grounded roots of Clematis sp.(bishchereh), dispersed in H2O and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia)
Vernacular name : bishchereh
Reference HF 03
Author(s) : Flatie, T., T. Gedif, K. Asres, T. Gebre-Mariam
Title : Ethnomedical survey of Berta ethnic group Assosa Zone, Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia (Medicinal plants reported by household respondents of Berta ethnic group) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2009, 5:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-14
Symptoms : H(106), H(108)
Recipes : H(106) snake repellant, grounded seeds of Clematis sp.(shekedful), dispersed in water and sprayed in areas around house
H(108) common cold (gunfan), grounded seeds of Clematis sp.(shekedful) smoked like cigarette
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia)
Vernacular name : shekedful
Reference VA 02
Author(s) : Adamantidis, A.
Title : Monographie pastorale du Rwanda-Urundi. Bulletin Agricole du Congo Belge (B.A.C.B.), 47, 3, 632 - 635, (1956)
Symptoms : V(016)
Recipes : Vb(016), ONS., powder, pomade on udder + Ageratum conyzo‹des + Dichrostachys cinerea + Ormocarpum trichocarpum
Vb(016), plant, powder on the udder
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umunkamba