Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cola sciaphila Louis ex R. Germ.
Family : Sterculiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(219)
Recipes : H(219) Spear shafts are made of the wood of Cola sciaphila. The forked branches are used for axehandles. The trunk is used for a pole (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : janjalinja (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)