Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Combretum caffrum (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Kuntze
Family : Combretaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 59
Author(s) : Bhat R.B. , T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei Journal of Ethnopharmacology 48, 7-12 (1995)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) body and leg pains, decoction of roots of Combretum caffrum that are ground into fine bits, the mixture is cooled and filtered, one cup of the mixture is poured into a bath. This is done twice a day and is considered very effective before bedtime
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : isidubu (Xhosa); bush willow, bushveld willow (English)
Reference VM 35
Author(s) : Masika P.J., Van Averbeke W. and Sonandi A
Title : Use of herbal remedies by small-scale farmers to treat livestock diseases in Central Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Journal of the South African Veterinary Association, Volume 71, 87–91. (2000). http://www.jsava.co.za/index.php/jsava/article/viewFile/685/659
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001) conjunctivitis, drops from squeezed leaves of Combretum caffrum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Central Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umdubi (Xhosa)