Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Combretum erythrophyllum (Burch.) Sond.
Family : Combretaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, roots decoction of Combretum erythrophyllum, VO. 3 X / day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muvuhu (Luvenda)
Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z) pregnancy problems bark of Combretum erythrophyllum
Tree is found close to rivers
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : muvuvhu-wa-mulamboni(Vhavenda) ,bush willow, bushveld willow (English)
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) to reduce the vaginal aperture , toxic, root of Combretum erythrophyllum
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, maintainance of pregnancy, barks of Combretum erythrophyllum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muvuvhu (Venda)
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal troubles, roots of Salix subserrata of Artabotrys brachypetalus of Combretum erythrophllum of Cyperus sexangularis, stem of Phragmites mauritianus 2 sedge
H(104) abdominal troubles, roots of Salix subserrata of Artabotrys brachypetalus of Combretum erythrophllum of Cyperus sexangularis, stem of Phragmites mauritianus 2 sedges
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muvuvhu (Venda)
Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(191)
Recipes : H(191) blood cleansing, root of Combretum erythrophyllum is ground into a powder and mixed water
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : mokhukhu (Setswana), river bushwillow (English)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : Vcanis(091) small doses administered as fattening tonics to dogs, roots, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered