Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Conium maculatum L.
Family : Apiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(171), H(178)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, H(178) heart disease, cooked leaves of Conium maculatum as a dietary supplement
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : ziyyata (Arabic), grande ciguë (French)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal pain, chewing unprocessed dry seed of Conium maculatum
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : tsakda (Tigrigna)