Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Conyza aegyptiaca (L.) Ait.
Family : Asteraceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(027), H(094), H(145)
Recipes : H(027), leaves of Conyza aegyptiaca, juice, VO.
H(094), H(145) rectum, leaves of Conyza aegyptiaca of Dombeya bagshawei of Salvia nilotica, infusion (H2O), hip-bath, VO.
H(094), H(145) rectum, leaves of Conyza aegyptiaca, to pound, in rectum
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : inamirima, umururasase (Kirundi)
Reference HK 21
Author(s) : Kayonga, A. & F. X. Habiyaremye
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et plantes médicinales rwandaises. Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques de la flore rwandaise.Préfecture de Gisenyi.Univ. Nat. Rwanda Centre universitaire de recherche sur la pharmacopée et la médecine traditionnelle, CURPHAMETRA, inédit, 121p., (1987)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139)men., asthenia (kudashyukwa), leaves of Clausena anisata, Conyza aegyptiaca, Tagetes minuta, maceration H2O, VO., 1l / 24 H
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda (Gisenyi district)
Vernacular name : bambuda
Reference HM 03
Author(s) : Motte, E.
Title : Les plantes chez les pygmées Aka et les Monzombo de la Lobaye (Centrafrique). Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), 574 p., (1980)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), leaves of Conyza aegyptiaca , to triturate, friction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 06
Author(s) : Staner, P. & R. Boutique
Title : Matériaux pour l'étude des plantes médicinales indigènes du Congo Belge. Mém. Institut royal colonial belge, Section des Sc. naturelles et médicales,Collection in-8°, fasc. 6 et dernier, 228 p., (1937)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colic, plant, infusion, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Maniema, Katanga)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HT 20
Author(s) : Terrac, M.-L.
Title : Contribution à l'étude des plantes médicinales de Madagascar, de la Réunion et de l'île Maurice. Thèse pour l'obtention du diplôme de Docteur de l'Université de Paris (Pharmacie), Novembre 1947. Imprimerie Vuibert, 6 rue Martel, Paris, 246 p., (1947)
Symptoms : H(051), H(091), H(103), H(124)
Recipes : H(051), H(091), H(103), H(124), ONS., RNS.
From the references HT 20 - 6
Region : Madagascar, Reunion, Mauritius
Country : Madagascar, Mauritius, Reunion
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(035), V(036)
Recipes : Vb(035,2), leaves, juice, V.O.
Vb(035,1), leaves, juice, drops in eyes and ears
Vb(036,2), leaves, juice, V.O.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : inamirima (la plante champetre) (Kirundi), umururasase