Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cordyline terminalis Kunth
Family : Agavaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(003), V(012), V(113)
Recipes : Vb(003) sprain (bulabuke), Vb(012) fracture (buvune), Vb(113) rheumatism, arthritis (ihasha), powdered leaves of Trema orientalis and stem and root barks of Cordyline terminalis are crushed and mixed with te oil of Ricinus communis for local application
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : kaharhi
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(010), V(012), V(113)
Recipes : V(010), foot-and-mouth disease, soaked with sheets, RNS.
V(012), sprains and fractures, to apply a powder of bark with some oil
V(113), arthritis, ONS. RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : kaharhi (shi)