Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cornulaca monacantha Del.
Family : Chenopodiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B3 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : Médecine traditionelle et toxicologie ouest-serharienne, contribution à l’étude de la pharmacopée marocaine. Edition techniques nord-africaines: Rabat. (1978). From reference B5 Nord
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126), Decoction of leaves used for treatment of jaundice.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria, Egypt, Libia, Morocoo, Tunisia
Vernacular name : hadd ; djouri ; shawk ed-deeb (Arabic), tohar (Berber)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : V(006), V(095)
Recipes : H(126), leaves, decoctionin the morning, icterus (Occidental and Agerian Sahara)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : I-hâd (Sahara), tahara (Touareg)
Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : Vch(006) + Vch(095), purgative, sand plante full of sap, good pasture + purgative action
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : I-hâd (Sahara), tahara (Touareg)
Reference D1 Nord
Author(s) : Didi, O., M. Hadj-Mahammed., H. Zabeirou
Title : Place des plantes spontannées dans la médecine traditionnelle de la région de Ouargla (Sahara septentrional Est) Place of the spontaneous plants samples in the traditional pharmacopoeia of the area of Ouargla (Septentrional east Sahara) Courrier du Savoir – N°03,, pp. 47-51 (Janvier 2003)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver disease, leaves and twigs of Cornulaca monacannta, tisane, infusion, maceration
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Septentrional east Sahara)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference H1 Nord
Author(s) : Hammiche, H. & K. Maiza
Title : Traditional medicine in Central Sahara: Pharmacopoeia of Tassili N’ajjer. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 105, pp. 358-367 (2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874105007981
Symptoms : H(014), H(055), H(126)
Recipes : H(014) skin diseases: dermatosis, abcesses, aerian part, decoction, external use
H(055) emetic (fresh plant), aerian part, infusion, VO.
H(126) liver pains: H(126) jaundice, aerian part, decoction, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria (Central Sahara; region of Tassili N’ajjer)
Vernacular name : tahara (Tamahaq), had (Arabic)
Reference VM 3k
Author(s) : Monteil, V.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore du Sahara occidental. Institut des Hautes Etudes Marocaines (Rabat). Notes & Documents n° 6, 147 p., (1953) Editions Larose,11, rue Victor-Cousin, 11 , Paris 5
Symptoms : V(045)
Recipes : Vch(045)young plant, hardens the bump, brings down the scabs of the old wounds
Region : Occidental Sahara
Country : Occdental Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered