Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Costus dewevrei de Wild. & Th. Dur.
Family : Zingiberaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 05
Author(s) : Bouquet, A.
Title : Féticheurs et médecines traditionnelles du Congo (Brazzaville). Mém. O.R.S.T.O.M., 36, 282 p., (1969) http://www.docstoc.com/docs/41737230/Ficheurs-et-mecines-traditionn
Symptoms : H(031), H(051), H(082), H(103), H(113), H(156)
Recipes : H(031) intercostal pain, H(082) asthma, H(156) whooping-cough, decoction of stem with leaves of Costus dewevrei, VO.
H(031) intercostal pain, inflorescences of Costus dewevrei poundes in palm oil, VO.
H(051), H(113) rheumatism, decoction + juice of stems with leaves of Costus dewevrei, steam bath, bath
H(103) caries, inner mouth diseases, juice of stems with leaves of Costus dewevrei, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HV 11
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Anticonceptionele Middelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n°1, 14 year, pp 26 - 28 (1951) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201951.pdf
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortifacient, barks maceration of Costus dewevrei, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : ibulukako (Nkundo)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vc(008) diarrhoea, leaves of Costus dewevrei of leaves of sugar canne + powder of charcoal, to dilute in 1 glass H2O, VO. 1 glass 2 X / day during 5 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : migagigagi (Lega)