Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cotyledon barbeyi Schweinf. ex Bak.
Family : Crassulaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East African agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) fatige pains, H(113) rheumatism, heated leaves of Cotyledon barbeyi , local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, heated leaves, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VP 01
Author(s) : Politz, J. & J. Lekeleley
Title : The knowledge of the Samburu on animal diseases and their traditional methods of treatment. Unpublished, (1988) From reference:VB 10
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), Salvadora persica roots in little pieces , maceration:1j H2O, V.O +idem Acacia brevispica + idem stems, leaves and flowers of Cotyledon barbeyi+ idem stems, leaves and flowers of Loranthus zizyphifolius + barks Acacia raddiana
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu)
Vernacular name : sumurvai (Samburu)