Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cotyledon orbiculata L.var . oblonga (Haw .) DC
Family : Crassulaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga to foment boils on skin
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : serelile
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) leaves of Cotyledon orbiculata var. oblonga as hot poultice for toothache
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : serelile
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) root of Cotyledon orbiculata decoction mixed with Commelina africana for female infertility
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : serelile