Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crocosmia paniculata (Klatt) Goldblatt
Family : Iridaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 50
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., Scott, A.H., Lewis, G., Cunningham, A.
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants. An Inventory. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg. (1996) : from references HG 50, HF 50, HV 09, HC 26)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, corms of Crocosmia paniculata, RNS. (registered from the reference HS 32) (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : undwendweni (Zulu), falling stars (English)
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) Crocosmia paniculata cure for diarrhoea
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : khahla-ea-bokone
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) cure for diarrhoea with Crocosmia paniculata
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : khahla-ea-bokone
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) used for bovine diarrhoea by the Sotho, ONS. of Crocosmia paniculata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered