Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crotalaria spinosa Hochst ex Benth.
Family : Fabaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(018), H(139), H(201)
Recipes : H(018) cephalgy, decoction of leaves of Crotalaria spinosa, inhalation
H(139) male impotence, seeds powder of Crotalaria spinosa, scarification
H(201) again bad spirits, stems with leaves of Chenopodium ambrosioides of Crotalaria spinosa of Hyptis pectinata, leaves of Triumfetta rhomboidea, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : akanyanzogera, umunyagaharage (Kirundi)
Reference HK 21
Author(s) : Kayonga, A. & F. X. Habiyaremye
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et plantes médicinales rwandaises. Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques de la flore rwandaise.Préfecture de Gisenyi.Univ. Nat. Rwanda Centre universitaire de recherche sur la pharmacopée et la médecine traditionnelle, CURPHAMETRA, inédit, 121p., (1987)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013)phlegmon (iseke, ububyimba), leaves Acacia abyssinica , Momordica foetida powder + butter, external use + Crotalaria spinosa, pounded plaster
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda (Gisenyi district)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : V(099)
Recipes : Vb(099) epilepsy (furtu), fresh leaves of Crotalaria spinosa, crush and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : H(070)
Recipes : H(070) rabies, root of Crotalaria spinosa crushed, mixed with water and drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : shumburaa gugee (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(006), H(013), H(017), H(091), H(157)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(017) prolonged embryo in uterus, pound a few leaves of Crotalaria spinos mix with H2O & VO.
H(013) skin itching, H(091) weakness in pregnancy, H(157) convulsions, crush leaves a and mix in H2O and VO. Crush in H2O and bathe
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : kasambandege (Luganda)
Reference HY 02
Author(s) : Yineger, H., D. Yewhalaw & D. Teketay
Title : Ethnomedicinal plant knowledge and practice of the Oromo ethnic group in southwestern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 4:11 (2008) + additional file
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) otorrhoea (guraa maluu), dried roots of Crotalaria spinosa, pounded, powdered, mixed with H2O, drops in ears
Region : East Africa
Country : Southwestern Ethiopia (Oromo ethnic group)
Vernacular name : Code A (Oromo)